Abstract
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

I. INTRODUCTION
In 2016, Congress amended the Toxic Substances Control Act (“TSCA”), empowering United States citizens to petition the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) to consider whether a chemical presents an unreasonable risk of injury to health. See Pub. L. No. 114-182, 114th Congress (Frank R. Lautenberg Chemical Safety for the 21st Century Act) (the “Act”). The Act addresses the modern day reality that “human beings and the environment are being exposed each year to a large number of chemical substances and mixtures,” 15 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(1), and that, “among the many chemical substances and mixtures which are constantly being developed and produced, there are some whose manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, use, or disposal may present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment,” id. § 2601(a)(2).